Andres Bonifacio

Posted: 30/11/2010 in Uncategorized

Andres Bonifacio
AKA Andres Bonifacio y de Castro

  • Filipino leader of the 1st Revolution in Asia against European colonial rule (1892)
  • “Father of Philippine Revolution”
  • “Father of the Katipunan”

 

QUOTE
“In the fury of your struggle, some of you might die in the midst of battle, but this is an honor that will be a legacy to our race and our progeny.”

ALIAS
“El Supremo”
“The Great Plebeian”

DATE OF BIRTH
November 30, 1863

BIRTHPLACE
Tondo, Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Santiago Bonifacio
MOTHER: Catalina de Castro

2nd WIFE: Gregoria de Jesus

1st WIFE: Monica

YEAR OF DEATH
May 10, 1897

 

Source: http://firstfilipino.blogspot.com/2005/11/andres-bonifacio.html

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s